ADVERTISEMENT

exclusives

Daily Pro Wrestling History (09/22): Shawn Michaels vs Mankind at Mind Games

ADVERTISEMENT

1966

– Baron Mikel Scicluna & Slasher Sloan beat Johnny Valentine & Antonio Pugliese to win the United States Tag Team Titles.

1968

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
– Evan Koloff by DQ. by Bulldog defeated Browder
– Argentine Apollo & “Whipper” Billy Watson beat Bull Curry & George “Dutch” Momberg
– Joe Christie and Duke Noble Deadline Draw
– Flash Gordon beat Ron “Bull” Johnson
– Assassin & Tiger Jeet Singh beat Eric the Raid & Davey Robertson
– Fred Atkins and Murray Cummings drew

1970

Greensboro, North Carolina:
– Paul Jones & Nelson Royal beat Gene & Ole Anderson to win the NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Team Titles

1972

Denver, Colorado:
– Crusher & Dr. X beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens at DQ Third Fall
– Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes

Sydney, Australia:
– Spiros Arian defeated Bulldog Brower to win the Australian-Asian title

Nagoya, Japan:
– The Hollywood Blondes (Jerry Brown and Buddy Roberts) defeated Seiji Sakaguchi and Strong Kobayashi to win the NJPW Tag Titles title.

1979

Rockford, Illinois:
– Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Dunkum
– Billy Robinson No Contest Super Destroyer Mark III
– Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering
– Steve Olsonowski drew Adrian Adonis

1980

Madison Square Garden:
– Ken Patera beat René Goulet
– Larry Zbyszko defeated Tony Garia via disqualification
– Andre the Giant defeated Hulk Hogan
– WWF World Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund defeated NWA World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race by disqualification

1983

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
– Hulk Hogan DQ. by David Schultz & Mr. Saito
– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Brad Ringens by countout
– AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Dino Bravo & Rick Martel
– Blackjack Lanza beat Bobby Heenan by countout
– Jim Brunzel beat Sheikh Adnan

1984

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel
– AWA Tag Team Champions The Road Warriors beat Kurt Hennig & Tom Zenk (Deputy Steve Olsensky)
– The Fabulous Ones beat Mr. Saito & Billy Robinson (Sub for Bobby Heenan)
– Tony Atlas beat Steve Regal
– Larry Zabieszko draws Brad Ringans

Miami, Florida:
– Billy Jack Haynes and Mike Graham battled Dory Funk Jr. and Jesse Barr to a double disqualification
– The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express beat The Koloffs
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Dusty Rhodes via countout

1986

Greenville, South Carolina:
– Nelson Royal beat Golden Terror
– Manny Fernandez defeated Tony Zane
– Bill Dundee beat Rocky Kernodale
– NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ron Garvin draws Buddy Landell to equal a 20-minute time limit
– Magnum TA fought Jimmy Garvin to a double disqualification
– NWA National Heavyweight Champion Wahoo McDaniel takes on NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff in a double count-out
– Tully Blanchard defeated NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes via disqualification

1991

Asheville, North Carolina:
– Big Josh pinned Ozzy
– Brian Pillman pinned Richard Morton
– PN News pinned Thomas Rich
– WCW US Tag Team Champions Todd Champion & The Firebreaker Chip beat Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
– WCW TV Champion Steve Austin fought Dustin Rhodes to a draw
– Bobby Eaton defeated Johnny B. Budd via disqualification
– WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zabieszko defeated Rick Steiner & Bill Kazmier in a double count-out
– WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned Barry Windham

1994

Glasgow, Kentucky:
– Killer Kyle pinned Lance Storm
– Chris Candido pinned Brian Lee
– SMW champ The Dirty White Boy beats Bruiser Bedlam to DQ. beat through
– SMW Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Gangstas
– Brian Lee won the battle royal

1995

Lenore, North Carolina:
– Robert Gibson pinned Headbanger Thrasher.
– Terry Gordy beats Brad Armstrong to DQ. beat through
– SMW Tag Champs The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) beat Tracy Smothers & The Dirty White Boy
– Buddy Landell DCO Tommy Rich

Nagoya, Japan:
– Gran Hamada beat Koji Kanemoto for the UWA World Welterweight Title

1996

WWF in Your House: Mind Games: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– Jake Roberts defeated Hunter Hearst Hemsley
– Farouk beat Mark Mero
– Psycho Sid Vader. defeated
– Savio Vega beat Justin Bradshaw (w/ Uncle Zebkiah) in the Caribbean Strap
– Owen Hart & Davey Boy Smith beat WWF Tag Team Champions The Smoking Guns (w/Sunny) to win the title
– Mark Henry beat Jerry Lawler
– The Undertaker pinned Goldust (w/ Marlena)
– WWF World Champion Shawn Michaels beat Mankind via disqualification

2000

Vicksburg, Mississippi
– Spankie (Brian Kendrick) defeated American Dragon (Brian Danielson) to win the Memphis Championship Wrestling Light Heavyweight Title.

2002

WWE Unforgiven: Los Angeles, California:
– Rey Mysterio Jr. pinned Chavo Guerrero Jr.
– Booker T, Kane, Bubba Ray Dudley, & Goldust beat Test, William Regal & WWE Tag Team Champions Lance Storm & Christian
– WWE IC Champion Chris Jericho beat Ric Flair
– Eddie Guerrero pinned Edge
– Rosie & Jamal (w/ Rico) beat Billy Gunn & Chuck Palumbo
– World Heavyweight Champion Triple H pinned Rob Van Dam
– Trish Stratus defeated Molly Holly to win the WWE Women’s Title
– Chris Benoit defeated Kurt Angle
– WWE Champion Brock Lesnar vs The Undertaker ended in a double DQ

2017

ROH Death Before Dishonor: Las Vegas, Nevada:
– Bully Ray & Mark & ​​Jay Brisco beat The Kingdom Of Matt Taven & TK O’Rion & Winnie Marceglia
– Marty Scurll beat Chuckie T
– Sza Martinez beat Jay White of Las Vegas Street Fight
– The Young Bucks & Hangman Page defeated Bully Ray & Mark & ​​Jay Briscoe to retain the six-man title
– Kenny King beat Kushida to win the TV Title
– Silas Young defeated Jay Lethal in the Last Man Standing Match
– Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley won the ROH Tag Titles from the Young Bucks
– Cody pinned Minoru Suzuki to retain the ROH title

NWL: Springfield, Missouri:
– Mike Outlaw beat Lionel Howlett
– Jet Royal beat Niles Plonko
– Jack Foster beat Buddy Shepard
– Jeremy Wyatt beat Anthony Gutierrez
– Besties in the World beat Ace Steel & Michael Strider
– Maverick beat Gary J to keep the St. Louis title
– Dak Draper beat Thor Theriot to retain the KC title

2019

NJPW Destruction: Kobe, Japan:
– Yuji Nagata & Yota Suji & Yuya Uemura beat Manabu Nakanishi & Alex Coughlin & Michael Richards
– Clark Connors beat Ren Narita
– Karl Fredericks beat Shota Umino to win the Young Lions Cup
– Bad Luck Fail & Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens beat Togi Makabe & Tomoki Honma & Toa Henre
– Minoru Suzuki & Jack Saber Jr. & Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Douki beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask & Rocky Romero via DQ
– Tomohiro Ishii & Yoshi-Hashi & Will Osprey & Sho & Yo beat Kenta & Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa & Taiji Ishimori & El Fantasmo
– Evil & Sanada & Bushi beat Kazuchika Okada & Kota Ibushi & Robbie Eagles
– Hiruki Goto pinned Shingo Takagi
– Jay White pinned Tetsuya Naito to win the IC Title

#Daily #Pro #Wrestling #History #Shawn #Michaels #Mankind #Mind #Games

Also read  VIDEO: Cryptic teaser airs during WWE Money in the Bank

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Leave a Comment